Answers >> Guangzhou >> Business & Jobs
  • Selina
    Points:19
    (0)
    (0)

    Changing Employer, changing working visa

    Hello,

     

    I am now in a changing situation... I am currently still working for my company (non teaching) and my plan is to quit in january. I got already a new job and they will take over my working visa but since they do that over an agency i prefer to check it by myself since i dont wanna leave the country again.

     

    my question now is how does it work and how long they have time to get a new visa for me?

     

    my new company hasnt applied a working permit yet because i just signed the contract and now they start doing that. My new contract says I will start at the 1.2.2014 and now the question for me is: do i have to work till end of january or can i quit in the beginning of january without losing the change to renew my visa? (i would like to quit immediatly and enjoy a longer new year rather than taking this BS anymore here)

    2 years agoin Business & Jobs-Guangzhou
    Answers(5) Comments(0)
  • philbravery
    Points:12
    (0)
    (0)

    small update:

    after a talk, my foreign boss is ok about my leave and everything going its way. i asked for my release letter and recommendation letter before the 31.1.2014 (last working day) and they will provide it for me.

    my HR just told me they are not sure about the cancelation of the foreign expert certificate (the brown book?). They said you can just go to your new employer in the new city and let them change the name of the employer. So just let the working permit run out of date in shanghai.

    Is that possible or do they have to cancel the FEC? seems my HR doesnt really know how to do this (first foreigner that leaves :/)

    2 years ago
  • Nickwatson
    Points:12
    (0)
    (0)

    to clarify the situation:

    i will hand in my resignation letter on tuesday so my last working day would be 31 january (new year holiday anyways). Actually i am still befriended with my company and they dont expect that i quit (i guess) but i dont know how they react, so i m worried they kick me out immediately after i quit (i dont really care of personal reasons, but i do care if that troubles my visa due to the fact that i start the new job 1 month later and not immediately)

    so what i need is:

    -release letter (how does that look like? my company only has 2 foreigners and i m sure i m the first who leaves there

    -recommendation letter, do need it for the new visa or just for personal stuff? I am afraid they are pissed and write only bad things...

    -canceled copy of my red book, i guess i have to give the book to my company and they will go to psb or whatever, but if they do that after my last working day i have no chance in getting the copy because i will move to another province. So how is the procedure there?

    -my degree, so i have to hand in all these stuff after i already started to work for the new company or do i have to do that during january when i start working in febuary?

    thanks for the help so far

    2 years ago
  • Mandy
    Points:12
    (0)
    (0)

    Does your company know your leaving? If they are ok with this then the process is very easy. You can kind of transfer your old visa into a new one relativly simply, then a copy of degree is ok and you dont need to leave the country. It took me just 7 days.

    But if you screwing your current job over, then its not easy. If your not a teacher then they probably dont know how to screw you over like teachers get. Most non teaching positions ive seen just want you gone if you dont wanna be there.

    Youll grt your current visa stuff cancelled and have to start again, but you still shouldnt have to leave as your not changing types of visas.

    Whatever u do, dont get a business or travel visa in the meantime to sort yourself out. Then your definatly going back.

    2 years ago
  • Nicol123
    Points:12
    (0)
    (0)

    If your present Co. didn't 'break the Contract', you should quit with Resignation notice. You must respect that, because your employee can deny issuing RL and other documents necessary to extend your RP (if you just walk away).

    If you respect your present Contract, your old employer must submit in 30 days after your last working day, all necessary documents for RP extension.

    If present employer cause you any troubles, you can turn to SAFEA for help.

    First renewal of RP (changing employer), then holidays with new employer.

    2 years ago
  • dokken
    Points:17
    (0)
    (0)

    I'll make it simple for you:

    What you'll need:

    1. A release letter & Recommendation letter..

    2. Canceled copy of your working permit.. (Little red book)

    3. Your Degree, the original one, not a copy.

    Next, the rest is up to your new company..

    It's that simple. Good luck

    2 years ago

Know the answers?